Privacy statement

YFS is committed to protecting your privacy.  We understand and appreciate that you are concerned about your privacy and the security of any information provided to us.
YFS manages personal information in accord with the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and Australia Privacy Principles (Privacy Amendment [Enhancing Privacy Protection]) Act 2012.

Collection of personal information

YFS will only collect personal information necessary for, or directly related to, its activities and functions and only by fair means. Personal information is information that identifies you (name, date of birth, address and contact details) and includes sensitive and health information. When collecting personal information YFS will ensure that you are aware of:

  • the purpose for which information is being collected
  • to whom the information is usually disclosed
  • whether collection is authorised by law.

Storage and security of personal information

YFS has possession of personal and sensitive information and will ensure that there are reasonable safeguards against unauthorised access, misuse, interference, loss, modification or disclosure of the information. Closed files will be legally disposed of based on legislative requirements and organisational policy.

Accuracy of personal information

YFS will take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information used is accurate, current and complete.

Use and disclosure of personal information

YFS may use or disclose personal information if your prior approval is on file (and current); if a situation is unsafe for you or others, or if it is required by law or situations when an external party is investigating a serious complaint or incident and checking the quality of work (e.g. funding bodies, Work Cover, Child Safety 159 request, etc.).
In general, YFS will use personal information only for the purpose for which it was collected. Any disclosure will be recorded on your file.

Access to and correction of personal information

Clients and their advocates can have reasonable access to their YFS file. YFS privacy policy may be suspended if the release of information risks the safety of any person.
You may also request to change the personal information about you. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information that is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date or misleading. Amendments are made by adding a notation to the file.
We may refuse your request to access or amend your personal information but you will be provided with a reason for our decision and in the case of an amendment, we will place a note with your personal information indicating that you have disputed its accuracy.

YFS website and social media

No attempts are made to identify anyone browsing our website.
Where our website and social media sites contain links to third party sites, both government and non-government, YFS is not responsible for the privacy or security practices or content of such websites. Your activity on those sites is covered by the privacy policies of those sites.

(SD8_REF_PrivacyStatement_v5_0615_101349)

 

To view our Privacy Policy click here